« A Store with a Social Conscience | Main | Getting Cozy »

January 08, 2008

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

jessi nagy

wow@!!! i would say you still hit the jackpot!!!
what a fun store.
jessi

carol

hi there Susan
it looks like you had a great time in NY
carol

julie (jane's apron)

ok...now you are just torturing me ;-)

Rebecca

Hello and Happy New Year! I'm FINALLY back to catching up on my blogs. :)

You know I have yet to go to Tinsel Trading myself and I LIVE here?? The hours are tough for me. :) But if you come in sometime let me know and I'll try to work out going with you iof you want some company to help ooo and ahhhh. :)

BTW, I work 10 blocks from MJ on 6th and 45th!

Suzy

oh how I love that store! I always made it a point to go there whenever I was in the city for work. One of the positives about living in NJ! xo, suzy

Heather Craig

Oh, please stop with these amazing photos of shops! I have had these places in my favorites for ages, and you are just gonna make me blow all sorts of money for supplies for stuff on my new webstore.

I am probably gonna go belly up when you show me Tinsel Trading.

Have mercy!

charlotte

How funny, we may have passed each other on the sidewalk Sunday...I walked by TT also and so wished it were open. It's worth a trip- do come back! xoC

Kathy

Oh My ! You will never be the same once you go to Tinsel Trading...I live about an hour outside the city and make sure I visit there whenever I'm in NYC..I always make sure I bring a friend that has never been there before...I love seeing their excitement as we float through the store ...entering another era in time ...I have also visited your shop, Susan and must say that my daughter and I had a wonderful "tea time" lunch...Thank you !

Susan at Black Eyed Susans Kitchen

Susan, I forgot all about M&J! I have never been to tinsel traders and you have now persuaded me to make a trip into the city. Thank you for the past three posts. They were down right exciting. Susan

Thrift Shop Romantic

Oh my gosh, look at all the notions! It's a total feast for the eyes!

(And also, absolutely fun for me to see NYC again at the holidays-- I'm from that area originally and while we have a very scaled version of it in our downtown, it never seems quite the same.) Marvelous to see!

Thrift Shop Romantic

Oh my gosh, look at all the notions! It's a total feast for the eyes!

(And also, absolutely fun for me to see NYC again at the holidays-- I'm from that area originally and while we have a very scaled version of it in our downtown, it never seems quite the same.) Marvelous to see!

Auberne'

CCCCCCCCOOOOOOOLLLLLLLLLL!!!!!! THAT looks like a fun place to go!!! Thank you for the lovely comment for my birthday!!!! Auberne' Ancalimon

Leigh Ann

Haha! I did the same thing with DH. I dragged him to TT to find it closed on a Saturday. Then we stumbled on MJ and I was in heaven.

Cheers! LA

paula luckhurst

Is this the Paradise?

terri ventura

Please come back ,Tinsel will now be open on Saturdays... The classes have started again and
we'd love to have you

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name and email address are required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)

My Website


About Me


My Etsy Shop


My Society6 Shop


Tour My Studio


Purchase this pattern!


Contact Me


Follow Me on Instagram


Follow Me on Facebook


Follow Me on Twitter


Follow Me on Pinterest


As Seen In...

Proud Member of...

I so appreciate you stopping by!


Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...